Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Mapping Megan found at https://www.mappingmegan.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

What Information Do We Collect & How is it Used?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address when you voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, or subscribing to a newsletter.

Information We Collect from Others

We may receive information about you from other sources, for instance if you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin and/or Google accounts in the website field when commenting. The Website utilizes social media commenting systems, so if you choose to comment on a Website post which has been shared on social media, your comment may appear on the blog post as well.

Automatically-Collected Information

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

How Your Information May Be Used

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

➡ To operate and maintain the Website;

➡ To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

➡ To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

➡ To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

➡ To respond to your comments or inquiries;

➡ To provide you with user support;

➡ To track and measure advertising on the Website;

➡ To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-Party Use of Information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Mail Chimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Mapping Megan is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising.

You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

1 Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website.

Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.

2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services.

This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.

3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.

4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’).

LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website.

These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/

5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services.

RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following page:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.

7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.

9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.

10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.

11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.

12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.

14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.

16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.

17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.

18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections.

MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour).

Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.

19. RevContent. You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system.

RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.

20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.

21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at megan@mappingmegan.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access

You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Amend

You may contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at megan@mappingmegan.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact Information

At any time, please contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: May 11, 2018.

Done With the Boring Legal Jargon?

Here are Our Recent Posts

Complete a Travel Memory Book by the End of Your Trip? Yes, Please!

Posted by on 2:21 pm in Blog, Book & Film Reviews, Equipment Reviews, Photography, Travel Tips | 0 comments

Complete a Travel Memory Book by the End of Your Trip? Yes, Please!

On my first trip to Japan at 14, I got permission to take the family digital camera, and went truly overboard with photos. No-one could believe I returned home with … wait for it … 200 photos. Fastforward 20 years and we now take that many on our smartphones in less than an hour!

I got home from that trip, printed my favorites, and pulled out my scrapbook kit (glue, glitter, scissors – the whole thing!), to put together an amazing book of memories. And I’ve not completed a single scrapbook since.

Scrapbooking to preserve our travel memories is one of those things we’d all love to have time for, but unlike our 14 year old selves, as adults it’s a project we don’t have time to even begin. So our photos sit on harddrives, get buried in Facebook feeds, and we never have time to look at them again.

But what if you could finish a digital travel memory book BEFORE you even return from your trip? Something which was already designed for you, with very little time input, but produces an awesome product at the end? My friend Laura has you covered with her “On-the-Go Digital Travel Memory Book TOOLKIT”.

read more

Fun Things To Do In Hong Kong With Kids

Posted by on 11:59 am in Blog, China, Hong Kong | 0 comments

Fun Things To Do In Hong Kong With Kids

It may surprise you that the city with the most skyscrapers in the world is one of the most family friendly, with a huge range of exciting things to do for kids; but Hong Kong defintely is!

Between an exciting food to try, a long coastline with spectacular beaches, and perfect sub tropical weather, Hong Kong is a great way to introduce kids to other cultures, with a great blend of Western and Chinese traditions. And let’s not forget Disney!

While summer is best avoided because of the heat, and it’s not exactly stroller friendly if your kids aren’t walking (the city is very hilly and step heavy), Hong Kong is very family friendly, and should be more than a stopover on your itinerary.

read more

Covering the Basics for Your First Boat Camping Trip

Posted by on 8:46 am in Blog, Budget Travel | 0 comments

Covering the Basics for Your First Boat Camping Trip

When people think of camping they instantly think of throwing up a tent on a (hopefully) flat piece of ground, surrounded by nature, engulfed by starry skies, and (hopefully!) without too much wildlife in your food supplies.

But another form of camping is starting to trend, by the edge of the water; on the water!

Whether you keep your boat by the shore and do camp on the coastline, or throw down your anchor with a cabin inside, here are some simple tips for covering the basics of boat camping if it’s your first time.

read more

Sail Away! The Best Destinations To Hit The Water

Posted by on 2:17 am in Blog | 0 comments

Sail Away! The Best Destinations To Hit The Water

Taking to the seas is one of the best ways to explore new destinations.

Whether you choose to go on a cruise, charter a yacht or book a catamaran excursion, you can enjoy a different type of holiday, experiencing a side of a country or city that few rarely see. If you’re ready to sail away, here are some of the best destinations to hit the water.

read more

Should You Wear Activewear Traveling? (Hell Yes!)

Posted by on 3:20 am in Adventure Travel, Blog, Equipment Reviews, Fashion, Opinion | 0 comments

Should You Wear Activewear Traveling? (Hell Yes!)

It’s something people have strong opinions on – should you wear activewear casually, in public. Should you wear lycra onto a plane? Personally, I’m a fan.

Activewear is the best travel wardrobe ever created, and I’m not ashamed to say it; leggings and a sports bra are the perfect clothes to travel in. It’s called athleisure, and while Paris your gym clothes might spark reactions from certain cliques, I probably think the same of women wearing stilettos to explore as they do of me (though kudos to their pain threshold – seriously!!).

Active wear is built to be comfy, easy to wash, odor resistant, and means you can pack less. Fabrics can take a beating while still looking fresh, and wearing it is practical, versatile and effortless. So when I’m asked ‘should you wear active wear while traveling?’ my response is a resouding ‘Hell Yes!’.

read more

Practical Beauty Products to Pack in Your Travel Bag

Posted by on 8:52 am in Blog, Fashion, Luxury Lifestyle | 0 comments

Practical Beauty Products to Pack in Your Travel Bag

You might not think that ‘beauty products’ are essential when you travel, but really, most personal care, skin care, make-up and cosmetic products are all described under the same category.

It can be a definite struggle figuring out which products you want to take with you; which to buy in your destination, which to pack in your carryon, and which have the least chance of spilling and making a mess in your bag!

Though there are some which are so practical, multipurpose, and serve your ongoing hygiene, that they become essential to feeling fresh, clean, and stress free.

read more

How To Make A Smooth Transition From Tourist To Expat

Posted by on 3:03 am in Blog, Expat Life | 0 comments

How To Make A Smooth Transition From Tourist To Expat

Whether you’re moving for a new job, family, or to address your wanderlusting spirit to live a nomadic life, transitioning from tourist to an expat means you’re in for an exciting time.

However, being a tourist is entirely different from living an expat life. Even if your stint in the country is only a year or two, the big move is not without hardship. There are endless things to do and certain challenges along the way. But fear not because the world is now a global village with many individuals constantly moving from one country to the next.

If you speak with any expat, they won’t bombard you with their complaints or lament how hard it is to move. Instead, you’ll hear amazing stories about their journey and how they treasure this opportunity. To make sure your relocation is smooth, check out these helpful tips.

read more

3 Quick Planning Tips for Summer Holidays

Posted by on 4:46 am in Blog, Travel Tips | 2 comments

3 Quick Planning Tips for Summer Holidays

As we head into summer, more of us than ever are looking to book holidays. If you’re yet to book a break, it could be because you’re stuck with where to go, what to do, or just what you’re looking for from a trip away.

Trying to decide what holiday to go on can feel like a bit of minefield, which is why we’ve put together some quick refresher tips on the important things to consider when planning.

read more

Best Things to do in Prague

Posted by on 2:36 pm in Blog, Czech Republic, Romantic Journey, Solo Travel, Student Travel | 0 comments

Best Things to do in Prague

Despite its popularity, Prague is surprisingly not as touristy as would be expected, sporting a fresh young vibe with many recent renovations such as with the National Museum and State Opera, as well as a bunch of new projects being unveiled since we were all forced into lockdown. Always popular with international travelers, Prague ranks as one of the top ten most visited European cities. Here is just a sampling of some of the best things to see and do in Prague.

read more

The Top Saudi Arabian Festivals

Posted by on 3:09 pm in Blog, World | 0 comments

The Top Saudi Arabian Festivals

Saudi Arabia provides a variety of unusual experiences as a nation that is still relatively unknown to visitors from other countries.

Having been closed to tourism until 2019, a lot is beginning to change across the Kingdom, and as it begins to embrace modernization, movie theatres have been built, and international festivals have started being held.

As with any nation with a controversial cultural history, travel to Saudi now presents an opportunity to widen perspectives about the world, and interact with a society who are broadening their own perspectives through interactions with foreigners.

So to help you fully immerse yourself in the culture of the Kingdom, we look at some of the best events in Saudi Arabia, from poetry readings to flower shows, and traditional souks to camel racing.

read more