Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Mapping Megan found at https://www.mappingmegan.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

What Information Do We Collect & How is it Used?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address when you voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, or subscribing to a newsletter.

Information We Collect from Others

We may receive information about you from other sources, for instance if you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin and/or Google accounts in the website field when commenting. The Website utilizes social media commenting systems, so if you choose to comment on a Website post which has been shared on social media, your comment may appear on the blog post as well.

Automatically-Collected Information

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

How Your Information May Be Used

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

➡ To operate and maintain the Website;

➡ To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

➡ To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

➡ To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

➡ To respond to your comments or inquiries;

➡ To provide you with user support;

➡ To track and measure advertising on the Website;

➡ To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-Party Use of Information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Mail Chimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Mapping Megan is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising.

You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

1 Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website.

Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.

2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services.

This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.

3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.

4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’).

LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website.

These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/

5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services.

RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following page:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.

7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.

9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.

10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.

11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.

12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.

14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.

16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.

17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.

18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections.

MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour).

Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.

19. RevContent. You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system.

RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.

20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.

21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at megan@mappingmegan.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access

You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Amend

You may contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at megan@mappingmegan.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact Information

At any time, please contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: May 11, 2018.

Done With the Boring Legal Jargon?

Here are Our Recent Posts

10 Reasons to Visit Monaco

Posted by on 11:48 am in Blog, Luxury Lifestyle, Monaco, Romantic Journey | 0 comments

10 Reasons to Visit Monaco

Long regarded as a playground for the rich and famous, the tiny yet popular Principality of Monaco is welcoming to all types of travelers. Set along the breathtaking Côte d’Azur nearly enveloped by France, the Principality of Monaco has been a symbol of luxury and glamour for well over a century.

While it may be small in size, it packs quite a punch with its iconic annual events such as the Monaco Yacht Show and Formula 1 Monaco Grand Prix that attract people from all over the world.

It’s important to understand that Monaco isn’t a destination exclusive to the wealthy. There is a wide range of sights and attractions on offer whether you’re traveling as a romantic couple or a family.

With abundant sunshine and an ever-present ideal warm weather, Monaco is home to many treasures both natural and man-made and plenty of Michelin-starred restaurants to fuel your adventures. So whether you’re thinking of a day trip from France or an entire holiday in Monaco, I’ve gathered some of the top reasons why you should visit this French Riviera gem.

read more

The Five Best Restaurants in Portland

Posted by on 10:32 am in Blog, Food, United States | 0 comments

The Five Best Restaurants in Portland

Portland is one of the most vibrant cities in the U.S. and offers a real hipster hotspot where the likes of coffee, craft beer, and street food take center stage. A city of immigrants and residents who have relocated from other states across America, the cuisine on offer in Portland is needless to say quite varied.

Portland has quickly put itself on the map of top foodie destinations in America. You’ll find everything from local craft breweries and wineries to flavors from India, Russia, and Argentina.

However, one thing most Portland restaurants share is a focus on creating dishes using locally sourced and sustainably-farmed ingredients.

Sadly, the pandemic has already claimed a number of popular spots including Tasty n Daughters and the delicious Thai cuisine of Pok Pok. But until things get back to normal, many of the surviving local restaurants have found ways to offer take-away services or make their in-house dining areas Covid-safe.

These are some of the best restaurants in Portland that have managed to weather the storm and offer some of the finest flavors in the city.

read more

8 Ways to Make Your Vacation More Fun

Posted by on 8:48 am in Blog, Travel Tips | 1 comment

8 Ways to Make Your Vacation More Fun

Needless to say, many of us are a bit on edge when it comes to the pandemic and travel. Travel can always prove to be a bit stressful, especially as security lines have grown longer and overtourism has taken hold of many of the world’s most popular destinations.

With the added restrictions and travel requirements enacted by nations around the world due to COVID, it’s now more important than ever to find ways to make travel as enjoyable as possible.

As the travel industry begins to hopefully get moving again this year, many of us are eager to start planning trips again. After many of us have been forced to remain locked down within our home states or countries the past year, a satisfying vacation is long overdue.

To ensure your first holiday post-COVID lockdown lives up to your expectations, I have outlined some of the top ways you make traveling more rewarding and successful. Whether it’s choosing the right destination, knowing when the best time to travel is, or who you should travel with, there are many things you can personally do to make your next vacation more fun.

read more

Guide to Buying Airline Tickets with Bitcoin

Posted by on 11:58 am in Blog, Budget Travel, Technology, Travel Tips | 0 comments

Guide to Buying Airline Tickets with Bitcoin

The future of paying for travel may not be with cash or credit cards, rather with cryptocurrencies such as Bitcoin. The tourism industry has embraced this new age way to pay, with travelers already being able to pay for flights, hotel rooms, tours, and more with their secure digital wallets.

There are many advantages to using this decentralized digital currency as a way to pay for travel and as more and more airlines, hotel brands, and other travel-related companies join in on the acceptance, using Bitcoin may quickly become the go-to form of payment for travelers.

The industry is at the forefront when it comes to accepting cryptocurrency and more and more travelers are purchasing Bitcoin to pay for their travel.

Here are just some of the current airlines and travel booking websites where you can use your Bitcoin to get traveling once again.

read more

How to Make a Health Checklist Before You Travel

Posted by on 12:37 pm in Blog, Healthy Travel, Travel Tips | 0 comments

How to Make a Health Checklist Before You Travel

Travel involves many moving parts, forcing you to plan carefully and make checklists to ensure everything comes together nicely.

But while you may be in the habit of using packing checklists to not forget the essentials, how much thought do you put into your physical and mental health when traveling?

Staying healthy while traveling should always be your top priority. Should you experience sickness, injury, or a mental illness setback during your holiday, things can quickly become far less enjoyable.

Whether you’re in your 20s or 80s, no-one is immune to falling ill while traveling. Prioritizing your health is not only important for your overall well-being, it can also substantially impact you financially if you happen to require overseas medical treatment.

To assist you in creating an effective travel health checklist, here are the top things to be concerned about when it comes to traveling and your health. You’ll find information relating to getting vaccinations, traveling with medications, and dealing with mental health issues while traveling.

read more

Getting Paid to Write About Your Travels

Posted by on 2:08 pm in Blog, Budget Travel, Expat Life, Luxury Lifestyle | 0 comments

Getting Paid to Write About Your Travels

Many people pack a journal to document their travels, as it offers you the ability to later reminisce about the exotic flavors, sights, and sounds you encounter. More and more travelers, however, are beginning to also get paid for their travel writing.

Whether you’ve scribbled a few lines in a notebook or are an experienced writer, there are many ways in which both amateur and professional writers can earn cash for writing about travel which can help fund continued journeys around the world.

I’ve gone further, and for me it’s become a full-time career.

With a bit of self-motivation and willingness to think outside the box when it comes to landing online writing jobs, you too can join the millions of other travelers that are getting paid for their stories which are helping to fund their future travels. Here are some of the top ways you can get paid for your travel writing.

read more

5 Unique Places to Visit in Singapore

Posted by on 4:13 pm in Blog, Singapore | 0 comments

5 Unique Places to Visit in Singapore

Singapore is a melting pot of culture with people from all walks of life living and working in harmony. Chinese, Indian, Malay and British cultures largely dominate with the historical and the contemporary thriving in this glorious country.

Singapore is home to the glamorous, sophisticated and super-clean lifestyle of shopping malls, rooftop cocktail bars and gourmet restaurants, but there is also the simple and wholesome side of Singapore that provides an insight into the city that existed before tourism started booming and urbanisation took over.

There are numerous iconic attractions in Singapore that everyone add to their itineraries. But don’t overlook the following unique places to truly experience all Singapore has to offer.

read more

Things to Know Before Planning Mt Kilimanjaro

Posted by on 1:08 pm in Adventure Travel, Blog, Tanzania | 0 comments

Things to Know Before Planning Mt Kilimanjaro

Very few adventures ring true to the cliche of ‘adventure of a lifetime’, but climbing Mt Kilimanjaro is one of them.

The highest mountain in Africa, and the highest freestanding mountain in the world, at 5,895 meters this is one hell of a climb.

Kilimanjaro is popular because it’s a non technical climb, and doesn’t require any previous climbing experience to be able to safely reach the summit. You’ll trek through some truly incredible landscapes, and unlock personal transformation along the way.

But just because it doesn’t require technical experience doesn’t mean it isn’t a difficult achievement – it is. So before you start planning, there are a couple of things you should keep in mind.

read more

Costa Rica in 2021: Travel Guide to San Jose

Posted by on 10:14 am in Blog, Costa Rica | 0 comments

Costa Rica in 2021: Travel Guide to San Jose

So you’re heading to Costa Rica for its lush green rainforests, picturesque beaches, and a vacation filled with wild adventures. Same!

Costa Rica is all about Ad Meliora or “towards better things”, and before you start kayaking and trekking, you’ll probably have to fly into San Jose.

Most visitors treat San Jose as a transit hub to reach enigmatic beaches and volcanoes and skip touring the city. Though while it’s easy to think it looks rough around the edges, the city is well worth spending a few days.

read more

12 Things You Need to Know Before Becoming a Digital Nomad

Posted by on 7:06 pm in Blog, Expat Life, Travel Tips | 2 comments

12 Things You Need to Know Before Becoming a Digital Nomad

The rise of digital nomadism has only intensified in the Covid-era. Being able to work remotely online has allowed many people to escape local lockdowns and relocate to places where the virus is either non-existent or at least under control, rewarding them with the freedom to live more freely.

If you’re not familiar with the term, a digital nomad refers to an individual who chooses to work remotely while traveling. They have the ability to work from anywhere and make the most of their free time by experiencing different parts of their home country or other regions of the world.

Of course, there are many challenges that digital nomads face like finding accommodation and securing the appropriate travel permits or work visas if they are required. But one definite benefit that has come out of the pandemic is that employers are now more open to offering their employees the flexibility of working remotely.

So, if you’re ready to ditch the 9 to 5 routine and upgrade your office view to a tropical beach shaded in palms, check out these top things you need to know before adopting the digital nomad lifestyle.

read more