Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Mapping Megan found at https://www.mappingmegan.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

What Information Do We Collect & How is it Used?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address when you voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, or subscribing to a newsletter.

Information We Collect from Others

We may receive information about you from other sources, for instance if you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin and/or Google accounts in the website field when commenting. The Website utilizes social media commenting systems, so if you choose to comment on a Website post which has been shared on social media, your comment may appear on the blog post as well.

Automatically-Collected Information

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

How Your Information May Be Used

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

➡ To operate and maintain the Website;

➡ To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

➡ To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

➡ To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

➡ To respond to your comments or inquiries;

➡ To provide you with user support;

➡ To track and measure advertising on the Website;

➡ To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-Party Use of Information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Mail Chimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Mapping Megan is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising.

You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

1 Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website.

Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.

2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services.

This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.

3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.

4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’).

LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website.

These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/

5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services.

RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following page:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.

7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.

9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.

10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.

11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.

12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.

14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.

16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.

17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.

18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections.

MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour).

Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.

19. RevContent. You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system.

RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.

20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.

21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at megan@mappingmegan.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access

You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Amend

You may contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at megan@mappingmegan.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact Information

At any time, please contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: May 11, 2018.

Done With the Boring Legal Jargon?

Here are Our Recent Posts

Take Part in the LARGEST EVER Solo Female Travel Survey and win $2,000 in Prizes!!

Posted by on 6:14 pm in Blog, Travel Tips | 0 comments

Take Part in the LARGEST EVER Solo Female Travel Survey and win $2,000 in Prizes!!

It absolutely amazes me that in 2020, so many myths, stereotypes, and stigmas still exist around women traveling solo. And fear. There’s a LOT of fear.

Women already book 80% of trips taken (for family vacations, for weekend getaways, for romantic trips, etc.), and in recent years, solo female travel has also been growing exponentially. But, if it’s so popular, why are women so misrepresented in the travel industry?

Why are women who dream of traveling solo still told “you probably shouldn’t do that”; “What will they think”; “How will your husband and kids manage without you”? Or, my personal favorite, “Shouldn’t you travel with a man?”.

Stereotypes, stigmas, fears and challenges to traveling solo as a woman still exist in 2020, among other reasons, because there’s almost zero comprehensive research on the topic and the travel industry still does not understand why women do it and what they need to feel safe. We want to change that.

read more

Types Of Water Filters For Backpacking and Traveling

Posted by on 2:20 pm in Adventure Travel, Blog, Equipment Reviews, Healthy Travel | 0 comments

Types Of Water Filters For Backpacking and Traveling

Choosing a water filter for your backpacking adventures can be daunting, and here are multiple factors to take into consideration before making your choice.

You’ll need to decide, for instance, whether to buy a plain water filter or a water purifier (there is a difference). You’ll also need to understand how the different water filter types work, in order to be able to pick the one that suits your specific needs.

Last but not least, you’ll need to ensure the water filter you choose for traveling and backpacking is the right fit for your situation (most people want them compact, durable and lightweight).

There are many different types of water filters you can buy for backpacking and traveling, so this is an overview of what they are, when you would use them, and in which situations they’re best suited.

read more

A Craft Whisky Distillery in an 1840’s Coaching Inn: Touring Old Kempton Distillery Tasmania

Posted by on 3:44 pm in Australia, Blog, Food | 0 comments

A Craft Whisky Distillery in an 1840’s Coaching Inn: Touring Old Kempton Distillery Tasmania

Tasmania is world famous for its pure air, clean water, and crisp climate. And if you landed here without context, to our ‘lush crisp landscape battered by chilly seas’, pulled up to an imposing 19th century Coaching Inn, and were handed a single malt whisky, we’d forgive you for drawing parallels to Scotland.

After-all, you need a very stable, cool climate to brew the perfect malt whisky (not even modern climate controlled warehouses are as good as brewing in the perfect natural climate), and some of the purest air and water in the world.

Which is why Scottish Whisky has become so famous.

While both superb locations for making whisky, the difference of Scotland and Tasmania is that the distilling of spirits was outlawed here from 1838 to 1991. Though since the law was overturned Tasmania has experienced a craft malt Whisky revival, and the artisanal Whisky movement has earned the reputation of ‘Scotland Down Under’.

150 years was a long time for Tasmanians to wait between drinks, but the State’s pure ingredients and passionate distillers have more than made up for it since.

And that 19th century Coaching Inn? It exists! It sits at 26 Main St Kempton. 40 minutes from Hobart, the Coaching Inn is now a cellar door, with a distillery you can tour in the convict brick stables.

read more

Bluetti AC200P: The World’s Most Versatile Portable Power Station is Back in a More Powerful Way

Posted by on 2:12 pm in Adventure Travel, Blog, Equipment Reviews, Technology | 0 comments

Bluetti AC200P: The World’s Most Versatile Portable Power Station is Back in a More Powerful Way

Regular readers will know by now that I never leave home without my power station. Whether I’m camping, road-tripping, or on a city-break with my laptop and phone, a reliable source of power comes with me everywhere I go.

And it’s not just because I can’t go a day without my phone (though that’s also true!). It’s also the comfort of camping with a running fridge for keeping food; for air-con when you’re road-tripping through the desert, and for being able to power lights for safety.

It’s also necessity when you have to face severe energy shortages, which many countries around the world, especially developing nations, constantly do.

So I’m not willing to sacrifice electricity when I travel – yes, because of the safety and convenience, but also because you simply don’t have to.

My favorite portable power station to date has been the Bluetti AC200 (I wrote this review), which has now been made even more powerful with its latest product update: now the AC200P.

read more

Best New Long Distance Relationship Books 2021

Posted by on 12:30 pm in Blog, Romantic Journey | 0 comments

Best New Long Distance Relationship Books 2021

Recent stats show that roughly 14 million couples in the U.S. alone are in a long distance relationship. Whether it’s going away to college, military deployment, or simply falling in love while traveling, there are many ways couples are finding themselves in a long distance relationship.
We’ve gathered up the Top Ten Long Distance Relationship Books and Guides that will help you gain insight into the world of long distance relationships. We’ve included some of the latest releases, best-sellers of the past decade, and a few LDR fiction novels.

read more

New Travel Tool Reveals the Ultimate Travel Pack for Any Budget

Posted by on 2:24 pm in Blog, Budget Travel, Luxury Lifestyle | 0 comments

New Travel Tool Reveals the Ultimate Travel Pack for Any Budget

When you’re planning on going away, packing can be the most stressful part of preparation.

Packing the right travel essentials can make or break a getaway, but what would it be like to travel like an A-lister? And how can you get the same look for less?

We’ve had a lot of fun this past week playing with the Cashlady travel pack, a handy free online tool that makes it easy to budget and plan the things you need to bring with you.

You set your budget, set your gender, and the tool makes a set of product recommendations for all of the carry-on essentials you’ll need to pack.

And while I’m always traveling on a budget, if you want a glimpse into the lives of the rich & famous, just select ‘Blow The Budget’ and discover a world of eye-watering, diamond-encrusted opulence!

read more

Your Guide To Plane Travel With Vapes

Posted by on 12:22 pm in Blog, Travel Tips | 0 comments

Your Guide To Plane Travel With Vapes

As travel around Australia begins to open up again and with Christmas just around the corner, you’re probably starting to plan your next adventure.

Whether you’re heading interstate to see family, or you’re planning an overseas trip in the future, there’s a lot you need to consider in the lead up – what to pack, how much money to take, and what to do when you get there.

If you vape, there’s an added stress of whether or not you can take your vape on the plane, or if you can even take it in the first place. The following tips will assist.

read more

How to Start a Long Distance Relationship

Posted by on 11:16 am in Blog, Romantic Journey | 0 comments

How to Start a Long Distance Relationship

Most people find themselves in a long distance relationship by chance. There are countless long distance relationship stories where couples have fallen in love after meeting while on vacation or during international business meetings. Traditional relationships can be difficult enough, but throw in separation by long distances and you can find yourself in a long uphill struggle to make your long distance relationship successful.

If you find yourself in a new long distance relationship or maybe are even looking to start a long distance relationship because of how adventurous it may sound, read on to see how you can start a long distance relationship yourself.

read more

Calm to Chaos Documentary: An Incredible Look Behind the Scenes of How Chimu Brought Stranded Australians Home

Posted by on 1:38 pm in Blog, Stories | 0 comments

Calm to Chaos Documentary: An Incredible Look Behind the Scenes of How Chimu Brought Stranded Australians Home

There are few events in life which are so impactful that millions of people remember exactly where they were. Princess Diana. September 11. And now, March 2020.

At the beginning of 2020, international borders were suddenly closed, and millions of travellers were stranded, all over world. No flights, no visas, and no options – cruise ships were denied ports of entry, economies froze, and travelers were actually barred from returning home. It was global chaos.

There have been plenty of terrible news stories this year. So we’re here to provide an uplifting one; the story of a group of people who, when faced with hundreds of stranded travelers, went to incredible lengths to organise the first humanitarian flight back into Australia.

The story is told in a free 40 minute documentary, which you can watch on Chimu Adventures website, on YouTube, or right here at the end of this post!

read more

What to Expect from Worldwide Sporting Events after the Pandemic

Posted by on 5:48 pm in Blog, Travel Tips | 0 comments

What to Expect from Worldwide Sporting Events after the Pandemic

The COVID-19 pandemic has disrupted many aspects of culture around the world, and the world of sport is no exception. Major sporting events have faced unprecedented restrictions, including postponements and, in some cases, full cancellations.

The most notable of all – the Tokyo Olympics.

Not since WWII has the world seen so much disruption to sporting events. Very few countries have managed to continue with sports with little or no disruption, and even those that have been able to proceed as normal have most likely gone against health advice in doing so.

Players’ salaries have been cut, and jobs have been lost thanks to restrictions on large gatherings in stadiums. Who would have thought we’d ever see the day when games were played in stadiums with no fans.

All this said, sport has begun to return for many countries and continues to push on. So let’s look at how some of the major sports around the world have been affected by the pandemic, and what we can expect going forward.

read more