Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Mapping Megan found at https://www.mappingmegan.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

What Information Do We Collect & How is it Used?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address when you voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, or subscribing to a newsletter.

Information We Collect from Others

We may receive information about you from other sources, for instance if you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin and/or Google accounts in the website field when commenting. The Website utilizes social media commenting systems, so if you choose to comment on a Website post which has been shared on social media, your comment may appear on the blog post as well.

Automatically-Collected Information

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

How Your Information May Be Used

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

➡ To operate and maintain the Website;

➡ To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

➡ To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

➡ To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

➡ To respond to your comments or inquiries;

➡ To provide you with user support;

➡ To track and measure advertising on the Website;

➡ To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-Party Use of Information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Mail Chimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Mapping Megan is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising.

You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

1 Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website.

Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.

2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services.

This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.

3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.

4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’).

LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website.

These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/

5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services.

RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following page:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.

7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.

9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.

10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.

11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.

12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.

14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.

16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.

17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.

18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections.

MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour).

Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.

19. RevContent. You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system.

RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.

20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.

21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at megan@mappingmegan.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access

You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Amend

You may contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at megan@mappingmegan.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact Information

At any time, please contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: May 11, 2018.

Done With the Boring Legal Jargon?

Here are Our Recent Posts

7 Great Gambling Destinations Close to Australia

Posted by on 10:54 am in Blog, Luxury Lifestyle | 0 comments

7 Great Gambling Destinations Close to Australia

While Australia offers up casinos in each of its states and territories, there are even bigger gambling destinations right on our doorstep which offer up some of the world’s grandest casinos. From Southeast Asia to the South Pacific, and even our close neighbor New Zealand, there are some great international gambling destinations to consider that I’d be willing to bet any Aussie who loves placing a wager would enjoy.

Australia offers up a number of great casinos, especially in each of its capital cities (like Casino Canberra). You then have slot machines, or pokies as we call them, seemingly in every other pub and club. However, if there’s one thing Aussies love to do more than gambling, it’s travel.

Many choose to combine the two and head off on a casino tourism holiday. While Vegas, Canada, and Monaco may be some of the big craw cards, there are many closer options for those Australians looking to stay a little nearer to home.

read more

5 Best Travel Destinations to Visit in New Zealand

Posted by on 6:27 pm in Adventure Travel, Blog, Eco Tourism, New Zealand | 0 comments

5 Best Travel Destinations to Visit in New Zealand

Currently with no active community transmission of Covid in the entire country, pretty much anywhere in New Zealand is an ideal spot for a holiday. And with any luck, international travel to New Zealand may still be on the cards late 2021 or early next year.

For now, planes to NZ may be as flightless as their adorable kiwi birds but when tourism does kick off again, here are the best places to visit across the nation’s North and South Island.

Regarded as the Adventure Capital of the World with endless natural wonders, New Zealand is firmly at the top of most travellers’ wish list. From hobbits and glow-worms to winter skiing and surfing along pristine beaches, New Zealand can be as relaxing or adventurous as you wish it to be.

Create an itinerary that revolves around hiking in the wilderness along famous treks like the Milford Track or stick to the cities and dine on delicious seafood while learning about New Zealand’s Māori culture and natural history through its world-class museums.

While it’s difficult to narrow down the country’s top destinations and attractions with so many places offering sheer beauty and adventure in sustainable ways, these are some of the best travel destinations you should check out on your next New Zealand adventure.

read more

Essential Items to Pack for a Multi-Day Hiking Trip

Posted by on 10:26 am in Adventure Travel, Blog, Eco Tourism | 0 comments

Essential Items to Pack for a Multi-Day Hiking Trip

When it comes to low-impact, low-intensity exercise, nothing beats hiking. Not only can hiking offer a wide range of physical health benefits, but simply being out in nature can also do wonders for your mental health. Hiking is something that nearly anyone can take up, as you can customize your treks to be as arduous or easy-going as you wish.

While simply going for a short hike in a nearby park or reserve doesn’t require much if any planning, those looking to take their hikes to the next level by planning a multi-day trek in the wilderness will be required to do a bit of preparation.

If you’re a beginner hiker who’s decided that trekking in the great outdoors beats the monotony of using a treadmill, you may have considered challenging yourself even further by planning your first multi-day trek.

The first step to planning a multi-day hike is to research your trail choices to make sure you’re selecting one that matches your current fitness level. The next step is making sure you pack all the essential items to ensure your comfort and safety. Here are my top recommendations for items every multi-day trekker should carry with them.

read more

Most Beautiful and Unique Campsites in Europe

Posted by on 1:07 pm in Accommodation, Adventure Travel, Blog, Budget Travel, Eco Tourism | 0 comments

Most Beautiful and Unique Campsites in Europe

We often picture camping as simply pitching a tent in the middle of the woods somewhere, but many of today’s European campsites offer a whole lot more.

Whether you do indeed enjoy roughing it a bit in the wild or are looking for more of a glamping type experience possibly along the Mediterranean with no lack of amenities, there’s a campsite to suit any personality.

From camping on a nearly deserted English island or high in the Swiss Alps to not even having to camp in the great outdoors at all, Europe offers the chance to enjoy some pretty crazy campsites. Here’s a look at some of the most notably beautiful and rather unique campsites worth a visit.

read more

How to Overcome Homesickness after Moving Overseas

Posted by on 5:22 pm in Blog, Expat Life, Healthy Travel, Student Travel, Travel Tips | 2 comments

How to Overcome Homesickness after Moving Overseas

Whether you find yourself moving to another country for work, school, volunteering, or to be with your international love, it’s common to feel a sense of homesickness at some point.

Despite the excitement of moving abroad, it’s common to feel a sense of loss being away from home and anxiety from trying to adjust to your new surroundings.

While many expats experience homesickness, the causes and emotional / physical impacts are different for each person; from acute emotional distress all the way to an almost debilitating depression which can impact your health.

Whether you’re taking up a lucrative employment offer in London or Dubai or simply researched incredible Bangkok condos for rent, understand that no one is fully immune to homesickness.

The key to dealing with homesickness is to be able to recognize the feelings and work through them, rather than trying to ignore or prevent them.

Feeling homesick is completely normal and nothing to be ashamed of, and there are a number of strategies that will help you to better cope with the various effects of homesickness.

read more

Beginner Safety Tips and Top Locations for Your First Scuba Adventure

Posted by on 3:25 pm in Adventure Travel, Blog, Eco Tourism | 0 comments

Beginner Safety Tips and Top Locations for Your First Scuba Adventure

If you’re thinking about getting your feet wet in the world of scuba diving, it can be tough for beginners to know where to start. Your first challenge is understanding the types of certification you need, and then choosing dive sites that are suitable.

While you may be lured by the many incredible scuba diving sites that show up in your Insta feed, not all dive sites are suitable for beginner divers. Some sites are also much more rewarding in terms of guaranteed marine life along with safe and pleasant diving conditions.

Whether you’re in search of wrecks or reefs, planning your first scuba diving vacation can be quite exciting. Not only will you most likely be heading off to some exotic location, you will also be entering a whole new world.

As a new scuba diver who has recently learned to scuba dive with PADI, SSI, or NAUI, it’s important to realize you will be restricted in terms of what dive sites you will be able to visit as a first timer.

While you may wish to visit that dive site on an Attenborough documentary, it may not make an ideal choice for your first dive or you may simply not have the adequate level of certification that the destination requires.

To better help you get started in the world of scuba diving, I’ve offered a few safety tips, advice for choosing a location for your first dive, and a few of the top scuba diving destinations for beginners around the world.

read more

Top Ways Your Business Can Track and Reduce Travel Expenses

Posted by on 1:56 pm in Blog, Expat Life, Travel Tips | 0 comments

Top Ways Your Business Can Track and Reduce Travel Expenses

Travel costs often rank as one of the top five expenses businesses incur each year, with global estimates that businesses spend well over a trillion dollars annually on travel. While the recent pandemic has shown businesses that it is possible to reduce the need with tools like video calls instead of necessarily needing to meet in person, there are of course times when it is absolutely necessary for businesses to have their employees travel.

As business travel begins to get back into gear, businesses are rethinking corporate travel plans and are looking for ways to track their expenses more effectively and reduce costs whenever possible.

Saving money on business travel-related expenses is possible but it requires careful planning and effort from all your employees. While I may not have a large group of employees working under me (yet!) I do have to manage my own business travel expenses as a sole trader and use many of the strategies successful businesses utilize to track and reduce their travel costs.

read more

Why You Should Switch to Hemp Undies for Travel: WAMA Underwear Review

Posted by on 12:47 pm in Blog, Equipment Reviews, Fashion, Healthy Travel | 22 comments

Why You Should Switch to Hemp Undies for Travel: WAMA Underwear Review

Whether you’re a light packer or an overpacker (guilty!), underwear is the one thing every traveler needs to pack. And every now and then, it does pay to give your underwear draw a refresh. But instead of buying the same old underwear you previously had (you know – the ones which gave you a wedgie in Morocco, and made you chafe in the Amazon’s humidity), a savvy traveler should aim to improve their underwear choices.

If you’re sick of wedgies, chafing, and odor in your suitcase (though underwear odor is a natural deterrent for having your suitcase hijacked), I have one word for you: Hemp.

Hemp is a cannabis Sativa fibre that is naturally antibacterial, anti-microbial, and a breathable fabric to wear. Hemp garments are not only strong, UV resistant and feel great against your skin, they’re also one of the world’s most sustainable fabrics.

WAMA Underwear specializes in ethical and sustainable hemp underwear, and since realizing the fantastic benefits of hemp undies for travel, I’ve stocked up on their boxers for Mike, and their underwear and bralettes for myself. Here’s why you should switch to WAMA hemp underwear for travel. I haven’t had a wedgie since!

read more

How to Keep Up with Your Gaming Hobby When Traveling the World

Posted by on 10:50 am in Blog, Technology | 0 comments

How to Keep Up with Your Gaming Hobby When Traveling the World

Whether you’re a professional gamer en route to an overseas tournament or simply resort to video games to kill the boredom at airports and during long-haul flights, many of us wouldn’t think of leaving our beloved virtual games behind when traveling.

For anxious travelers, video games can help alleviate the many stresses of traveling, and they’ve become so lifelike that many almost make you feel as though you’ve been transported to another world.

For avid travelers who have been restricted during the pandemic, Tomb Raider lets you visit Peru, Assassin’s Creed can transport you to places like London and Egypt, and Microsoft’s Flight Simulator can pretty much take you anywhere in the world.

Thankfully, travel restrictions are beginning to be eased and we can get back to real life travel experiences. While many of us will gladly put down our games in favor of real life hands-on experiences, it’s important to remember that with international travel often comes a lot of downtime.

If your go-to boredom-killer is gaming as opposed to scrolling through social media, here are some of the top gaming gadgets and gear you should pack to enhance your experience and keep your equipment safe while traveling.

read more

Where to Find the Perfect Holiday Destination in Yorkshire

Posted by on 4:19 pm in Blog, UK | 0 comments

Where to Find the Perfect Holiday Destination in Yorkshire

While London usually grabs most of the attention from tourists who are looking to visit England, the country’s north offers a more relaxing escape with charming villages and plenty of room to spread out.

Offering up three national parks including the much beloved Yorkshire Dales National Park, along with coastal walks and plenty of picturesque countryside, a holiday in Yorkshire may be the perfect choice for those travellers looking to escape the crowds.

So large is the Yorkshire region that it had to be divided up into several administration areas including North, South, East, and West Yorkshire. Come fall in love with Yorkshire’s medieval cities and stone cottages, as well as its castles, numerous gardens, and eccentricities like Brimham Rocks and the giant white horse of Kilburn.

Yorkshire’s most recent tourism campaign sums it up perfectly; a visit to Yorkshire allows you to “Escape the Everyday”. But with an area so large, where does one start when seeking out a perfect holiday destination within Yorkshire?

Because “perfect” is subjective, come on a journey with me from the interior to the coast as I introduce you to some of the best areas in Yorkshire so you’ll better be able to choose which ones might suit you best.

read more