Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Mapping Megan found at https://www.mappingmegan.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

What Information Do We Collect & How is it Used?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address when you voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, or subscribing to a newsletter.

Information We Collect from Others

We may receive information about you from other sources, for instance if you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin and/or Google accounts in the website field when commenting. The Website utilizes social media commenting systems, so if you choose to comment on a Website post which has been shared on social media, your comment may appear on the blog post as well.

Automatically-Collected Information

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

How Your Information May Be Used

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

➡ To operate and maintain the Website;

➡ To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

➡ To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

➡ To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

➡ To respond to your comments or inquiries;

➡ To provide you with user support;

➡ To track and measure advertising on the Website;

➡ To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-Party Use of Information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Mail Chimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Mapping Megan is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising.

You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

1 Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website.

Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.

2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services.

This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.

3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.

4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’).

LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website.

These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/

5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services.

RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following page:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.

7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.

9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.

10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.

11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.

12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.

14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.

16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.

17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.

18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections.

MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour).

Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.

19. RevContent. You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system.

RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.

20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.

21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at megan@mappingmegan.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access

You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Amend

You may contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at megan@mappingmegan.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact Information

At any time, please contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: May 11, 2018.

Done With the Boring Legal Jargon?

Here are Our Recent Posts

7 Best Language Learning Apps: Learn a Language Before You Travel Abroad!

Posted by on 1:52 pm in Blog, Technology | 0 comments

7 Best Language Learning Apps: Learn a Language Before You Travel Abroad!

While traveling without speaking the language can still be life-changing, when you learn to speak the local language of your destination, even at a basic level, it can help you make the most of your time abroad.

Not only will you be able to navigate your surroundings more easily, and order at restaurants, you’ll build a deeper connection to the culture and people of the country you’re in.

There are a lot of language learning apps you can use before you travel, but you can save yourself a lot of time by using apps that get you speaking from day one.

These 7 language learning apps will do just that, and you’ll be speaking like a local by the time your plane lands!

read more

WIN a MAXOAK Bluetti AC100 Portable Power Station Worth $900 USD!

Posted by on 10:09 am in Blog, Equipment Reviews, Technology | 6 comments

WIN a MAXOAK Bluetti AC100 Portable Power Station Worth $900 USD!

These days, there’s absolutely no reason you should ever find yourself without power, electricity, or battery charge. Not even when the power goes out!

Not when you’re camping in the wilderness, not when you’re driving through remote places, and not even in a natural disaster. Why? Because today we have portable power stations and solar generators that allow us to charge our electronics regardless of whether you’re outdoors, far away from a wall outlet, or caught in a power outage.

One of the highest capacity and longest lasting portable power stations with a solar recharge is the MAXOAK Bluetti AC100; a 1,000 watt hour battery with a load capacity of 600 watts, and a built in Sine Wave converter which means you can use AC power.

If you want a high capacity portable solar generator, this is the one you want! It means you’ll never be without power or battery charge.

read more

The Studios by Haus: The Perfect Adelaide Hills Accommodation

Posted by on 12:24 pm in Accommodation, Australia, Blog | 0 comments

The Studios by Haus: The Perfect Adelaide Hills Accommodation

Did you know that South Australia is home to the nation’s oldest surviving German settlement? Set in the Adelaide Hills, Hahndorf is what you get when early German migrants travel to Australia on a Zebra!

Yes, you read that correctly! Though the migrants fleeing religious prosecution in 1839 didn’t saddle up on the black and white kind, rather a ship named Zebra which was captained by Dirk Meinerts Hahn.

The slice of heaven in the Adelaide Hills where the passengers and crew would eventually settle would end up being named after the Captain. Today, visitors to Hahndorf experience a traditional European village blended with Aussie spirit.

Set along leafy Main Street in the heart of town are three unique properties by The Haus Group. We stayed at the award-winning The Studios by Haus this past autumn (boutique self-contained apartments), and were totally charmed by this historic yet contemporary Australian town.

read more

The Time We Stayed in a Pyramid at Grampians Getaway

Posted by on 10:32 am in Blog | 0 comments

The Time We Stayed in a Pyramid at Grampians Getaway

As travel restrictions begin to ease in Australia, it’s time to start thinking about travelling domestically to boost our local economies. And after months of being locked down, Aussies could all use a breath of fresh air in the nation’s beautiful reserves and national parks.

Just a short drive from Melbourne is one of our country’s finest national parks: Grampians National Park. The Grampians as it’s also known, attracts travellers from all around the world who come to witness the park’s scenic lookouts, waterfalls, wildlife, and ancient Aboriginal rock art.

Oh, and did I mention there are pyramids in these hills? If you’re looking to experience one of the most unique and relaxing stays in the Grampians, look no further than Grampians Getaway which accommodates everyone from romantic couples to larger families and groups.

read more

How to Make the Most of a Trip to Masada, Israel

Posted by on 3:08 pm in Blog, Israel | 0 comments

How to Make the Most of a Trip to Masada, Israel

There’s nothing quite like stepping out onto the summit of Masada, the sun beating down on you and the Dead Sea stretching out before you.

This stunning ancient fortress is one of the most visited sites in Israel for a reason, and everyone should aim to visit at least once if planning a visit to the country.

A magnificent 2,000 year old fortification atop a rugged rocky plateau, Masada is one of the world’s most beautiful ruins. However this is not the type of site where you can just step off the tour bus, admire for twenty minutes, and then get back on.

Making the most out of a trip to Masada requires a little bit of forward planning, so here are some of the things you can do before your visit, an introduction to the history of the site, and whether or not you should hike!

read more

Best USA Hiking Holiday Destinations

Posted by on 12:44 pm in Adventure Travel, Blog, United States | 0 comments

Best USA Hiking Holiday Destinations

From hiking through national parks to experiencing the Alaskan wildlife and wilderness, there are plenty of walking holiday destinations in the USA to consider before jetting off.

Here’s a quick guide to the best locations for hiking holidays in the USA and what kinds of things you can expect from each.

read more

The Otherworldly Landscapes of Uyuni, Bolivia

Posted by on 10:47 am in Blog, Bolivia, Eco Tourism, Writers | 2 comments

The Otherworldly Landscapes of Uyuni, Bolivia

Uyuni, the land of wonders, is almost at hand’s reach. We’ve heard so much about it, at every table of every hostel throughout South America.

We’re ecstatic, exhilarated and exquisitely excited. But we’ve also thought long and hard about which tour we should take. Should we stick to the salt flats, or indulge in the 3-day excursion?

Honestly, if we had known about the myriad stunning landscapes we would go through on the 3-day Uyuni tour, it would have saved a lot of time and effort. The South of Bolivia has so much more to it than the salt flats.

Truth is, what you’re about to read is exactly the kind of post we would have needed.

read more

How to Visit and Support Bushfire Affected Regions of Australia – Use Your Tourism For Good

Posted by on 10:56 am in Australia, Blog | 2 comments

How to Visit and Support Bushfire Affected Regions of Australia – Use Your Tourism For Good

When we embarked on our ‘Road Trip for Good‘ at the beginning of March, the purpose was to visit bushfire affected parts of the country, and do our bit to support struggling local economies.

The start of 2020 saw unprecedented bushfires rip through Australia; millions of people were affected, but the devastation wasn’t just limited to property, wildlife, and land. It also decimated local economies across the country, as travelers cancelled their plans.

Summer is peak season for tourism in Australia, and many small businesses rely on the visitor economy. Even if the fire didn’t reach their doors, the sudden drought of tourism was a heart aching pill to swallow.

Our gratitude can’t be expressed deeply enough for the outpouring of love, donations, and support which flooded in from around the world, and from around the country. But the bushfire recovery is far from over, especially for those who have lost their income.

By mid March a pandemic swept in, and we were forced to rush home. But as Australia went into lockdown and we cut our trip short, the residents of bushfire affected Australia had a clear message:

‘Please don’t forget about us’.

read more

Why Traveling Boosts Your Self-Confidence

Posted by on 10:23 am in Blog, Healthy Travel | 0 comments

Why Traveling Boosts Your Self-Confidence

I remember a quote I read many years ago from Sir Richard Burton. “The greatest moment in a man’s life is when he sets out for an unknown land.”

I had no idea who Sir Richard was, but the quote stuck in my head. Traveling could really cause the most extraordinary moments? I was excited about the possibilities, and this quote motivated me to make traveling my profession.

For years, I worked as a travel writer and traveled across all seven continents. And the quote turned out to be correct. Different places, people, cultures, natural wonders, mega cities, unknown customs and outstanding places, from the mountain ranges of the Rocky Mountains to the beaches of Thailand, had definitely filled my life.

When I look back on my travels in over 90 countries over the last two decades, I discovered that the mysterious Sir Richard Burton was formerly a British Africa researcher, though in his above quote he had underestimated the outcome of the journey.

I found out that travel does much more: it also boosts your self-esteem, and greatly improves self confidence.

read more

How to Have an Epic Time on the Gold Coast (Without Theme Parks or Surfers Paradise)

Posted by on 6:22 pm in Australia, Blog | 0 comments

How to Have an Epic Time on the Gold Coast (Without Theme Parks or Surfers Paradise)

Southeast Queensland’s Gold Coast has a reputation as a gaudy family friendly holiday destination with theme parks, beaches and wild nightlife.

While it is indeed all of those things, for those that venture outside of the usual tourist hotspots, it has so much more to offer, from great food to endless outdoor activities.

Locals feel that just by living here, it’s like winning one of those giant American lottery jackpots – there’s a reason so many Aussies move to the Gold Coast, though it’s not for the typical tourist haunts!

Check out our list of things to do on the Gold Coast beyond the theme parks and Surfers. You may find that you’re the next person wanting to move!

read more