Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Mapping Megan found at https://www.mappingmegan.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

What Information Do We Collect & How is it Used?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address when you voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, or subscribing to a newsletter.

Information We Collect from Others

We may receive information about you from other sources, for instance if you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin and/or Google accounts in the website field when commenting. The Website utilizes social media commenting systems, so if you choose to comment on a Website post which has been shared on social media, your comment may appear on the blog post as well.

Automatically-Collected Information

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

How Your Information May Be Used

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

➡ To operate and maintain the Website;

➡ To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

➡ To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

➡ To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

➡ To respond to your comments or inquiries;

➡ To provide you with user support;

➡ To track and measure advertising on the Website;

➡ To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-Party Use of Information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Mail Chimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Mapping Megan is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising.

You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

1 Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website.

Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.

2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services.

This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.

3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.

4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’).

LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website.

These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/

5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services.

RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following page:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.

7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.

9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.

10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.

11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.

12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.

14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.

16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.

17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.

18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections.

MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour).

Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.

19. RevContent. You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system.

RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.

20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.

21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at megan@mappingmegan.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access

You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Amend

You may contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at megan@mappingmegan.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact Information

At any time, please contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: May 11, 2018.

Done With the Boring Legal Jargon?

Here are Our Recent Posts

Join the All Female Kilimanjaro Trek on International Women’s Day 2022!

Posted by on 5:03 pm in Adventure Travel, Blog, Healthy Travel, Tanzania | 0 comments

Join the All Female Kilimanjaro Trek on International Women’s Day 2022!

I’ve written a lot about how climbing Mt Kilimanjaro changed my life; it pushed me to discover my physical and mental abilities, and transformed my whole perspective on life.

Oh, and I returned home from Kili with a husband (husbands not included in this March 2022 all female tour!).

But as I was climbing the mountain for my own personal development, I didn’t stop to notice that there was not one single female porter or guide. This was 2010, and fastforward 11 years, guiding trekkers to the summit of Kilimanjaro is still a male dominated world; fewer than 1% of the total guides being female.

Glory Thobias founded Tanzania Women Guides Foundation to change this by providing training and showing a career in guiding as a viable option for women. And to support these efforts, Solo Female Travelers is climbing to the top of Kilimanjaro on an all-female guide, porter and trekker team, to celebrate International Women’s Day 2022.

Will you join to climb to the top of Africa this coming March?

read more

Ekrin B37: The Best Portable Massage Gun for Travel & Outdoor Adventure

Posted by on 8:11 am in Blog, Equipment Reviews, Healthy Travel, Lifestyle, Technology | 0 comments

Ekrin B37: The Best Portable Massage Gun for Travel & Outdoor Adventure

Ever craved a deep muscle massage while traveling? Maybe your muscles are tight from all day exploring Angkor Wat, or your back is killing you from that airline seat you’ve been strapped into for 10 hours.

Massage guns have always been a tool used in fitness; they relieve pain, reduce soreness, and improve performance for both gym junkies and athletes.

Using them improves the circulatory system, central nervous system, and all of the connective tissues in your body: muscles, joints, ligaments, tendons, bones, cartilage, and fascia.

But there’s another activity that puts stress on your body: Travel and outdoor adventure (OK that’s two activities, but for me they go hand in hand!)

And to cut down on the high cost of spa treatments when traveling, a massage gun that you own; that you can pull out at any time and use for unlimited recovery; is a brilliant option.

Portable, light, and in a travel case with 8 hours of battery life, the Ekrin B37 is a fantastic massage gun to take with you for travel, and have on every outdoor adventure.

read more

Best Countries for Travelers and Expats with Disabilities

Posted by on 8:58 am in Blog, Expat Life, Healthy Travel | 0 comments

Best Countries for Travelers and Expats with Disabilities

Whether it’s booking a simple holiday overseas or planning a move to another country, it can be an extra anxious time if you have a disability. Knowing whether your chosen destination offers things like accessible public transport and attractions, Braille signs and currency, and information around the general legal rights and welfare system is important.

People with disabilities understand the need for accessibility. Moving is already full of uncertainty, and not knowing whether your chosen relocation destination is accessible can only add to the stress.

Thankfully, there are a number of countries that are taking steps to make disabled persons feel more inclusive by implementing ways to help them navigate daily public life.

read more

First-Timers to Antarctica: Don’t Forget These Important 5 Things

Posted by on 4:21 pm in Adventure Travel, Antarctica, Blog | 0 comments

First-Timers to Antarctica: Don’t Forget These Important 5 Things

There are very few things in this world that can overwhelm your senses like a visit to the frozen frontier; although Antarctica may seem cold and unwelcoming, it’s actually one of the most interesting and strikingly beautiful places on planet Earth.

An expedition to Antarctica was once an arduous journey, reserved for only the most adventurous explorers, though today anyboy can join a cruise and experience the continent in luxury and comfort.

That said, the cost and logistics mean that most people expect to plan the Antarctic cruise only once in their lifetime, so it’s important as a first timer to know what to expect … and perhaps, more importantly, what not to forget!

read more

Worldschooling: How to Teach Your Children on the Road

Posted by on 5:57 pm in Blog, Expat Life, Family Travel | 0 comments

Worldschooling: How to Teach Your Children on the Road

Everyone is familiar with the term homeschooling, but how about Worldschooling? The latest buzz word in alternative education. But what exactly is it?

Worldschooling is not just a method of education, but instead is an all-encompassing whole family lifestyle choice. Some people choose to live like this for a few months of the year while they go travelling, others make it a way of life. It’s all about learning from the real world. It is experiencing different cultures, places, people, food, history and societies while travelling and it can be an incredible enriching education.

If you dream of travelling but think it’s not possible until your children are grown and have finished their formal education you might want to think again! But how does Worldschooling work, and can it work for your family? How should you teach your children on while you are on the road?

read more

5 Best Regions to Visit in Spain

Posted by on 3:21 pm in Blog, Spain | 0 comments

5 Best Regions to Visit in Spain

Spain is a geographically and culturally diverse country, which allows for a trip full of different adventures. And each region has a significantly different identity to the next.

Blessed with a beautiful Mediterranean climate, sun-kissed beaches, incredible food, and a history that runs from as far back as the Roman Empire, Spain is one of the richest countries in the world for culture, history, and nature.

But there are a total of 17 different regions, each fiercly proud of their own regional culture and heritage. And from mainland Spain to the Balearic Islands, from the cities to the coast, the region you choose to visit will have a big impact on your trip.

To ensure that you get the most out of your trip to Spain, the following are our 5 favorite Spanish regions to tick off your travel bucket list. That’s not to say that the other 12 aren’t just as noteworthy, though these are our favorites:

read more

Africa’s Best Horse Racing Destinations and Top Races to Visit

Posted by on 12:25 pm in Blog, Fashion, Festivals, Luxury Lifestyle, South Africa | 0 comments

Africa’s Best Horse Racing Destinations and Top Races to Visit

You don’t often think of Africa as being a big horse racing destination, but in countries like South Africa, it has been taking place since the late 18th century.

While races like Australia’s Melbourne Cup and England’s Royal Ascot tend to get most of the world’s attention, here are some notable African horse racing destinations and their famous annual races to check out in-between going on safari.

read more

Follow in the Footsteps of Mowgli by Visiting Seoni, India: Real Life Locations From The Jungle Book

Posted by on 2:03 pm in Blog, Book & Film Reviews, India | 0 comments

Follow in the Footsteps of Mowgli by Visiting Seoni, India: Real Life Locations From The Jungle Book

Seoni is one of India’s smaller districts, but it’s also one of the most beautiful. Set in the State of Madhya Pradesh, the dense jungle, wild animals, and natural wonders of the area were the inspiration for Rudyard Kipling’s famous novel The Jungle Book.

Named after the Seona trees that populate the forest, many of The Jungle Book’s locations can still be visited today. The following are locations in Senoi and greater Madhya Pradesh which bring The Jungle Book to life!

read more

Car Rental in Miami: Common Issues and Vital Info

Posted by on 10:43 am in Blog, Road Trips | 0 comments

Car Rental in Miami: Common Issues and Vital Info

Miami is one of the most popular cities in the United States, with beaches, gardens, music festivals, art galleries, museums, historic districts, nightclubs and many, many parties to enjoy!

When you’re not partying or spending time on the beach, you can drive for a few kilometers (don’t drink and drive obviously!) and you’ll fill find protected natural areas such as the Everglades National Park.

Florida is defined by its spectacular nature, so while Miami may be best known by its club scene, you’re missing out if you don’t spend some of your days exploring its natural surrounds. And for that the easiest way to get around is car rental.

Car rental is a great idea for Miami, as it opens up so much of the State of Florida beyond the concrete jungle of the city. However there are a number of common problems you may face, so to avoid any drama we’ve listed some vital info here for you.

read more

Travel America’s East Coast by Train: East Coast Train Journeys You Need to Take

Posted by on 8:57 am in Blog, United States | 0 comments

Travel America’s East Coast by Train: East Coast Train Journeys You Need to Take

You may have heard the old saying “life is about the journey and not the destination”. Well, train travel is regarded by many to be a far more romantic, nostalgic, and sophisticated way to travel, no matter if you’re boarding a commuter train between major cities or opting for a scenic off the beaten path rail journey.

Demand for high-end scenic train journeys is growing in the U.S. Many American’s are looking to travel a bit closer to home in the era of Covid and are looking for a way to avoid the chaos and congestion of airports altogether.

American rail companies boast new state-of-the-art rail cars and are restoring first-class carriage full meal service in a bid to lure eager travelers, especially along the East Coast with its wide array of popular sightseeing cities steeped in American heritage and incredible natural scenery.

Whether you’re looking to book a rail trip from Washington, DC to New York City or want to pass through the Great Smoky Mountains, seeing the East coast of America by train provides a safe, reliable, economical, and comfortable way to travel. Here are five unique East Coast train journeys you should consider.

read more