Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Mapping Megan found at https://www.mappingmegan.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

What Information Do We Collect & How is it Used?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address when you voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, or subscribing to a newsletter.

Information We Collect from Others

We may receive information about you from other sources, for instance if you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin and/or Google accounts in the website field when commenting. The Website utilizes social media commenting systems, so if you choose to comment on a Website post which has been shared on social media, your comment may appear on the blog post as well.

Automatically-Collected Information

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

How Your Information May Be Used

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

➡ To operate and maintain the Website;

➡ To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

➡ To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

➡ To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

➡ To respond to your comments or inquiries;

➡ To provide you with user support;

➡ To track and measure advertising on the Website;

➡ To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-Party Use of Information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Mail Chimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Mapping Megan is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising.

You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

1 Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website.

Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.

2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services.

This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.

3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.

4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’).

LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website.

These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/

5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services.

RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following page:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.

7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.

9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.

10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.

11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.

12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.

14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.

16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.

17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.

18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections.

MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour).

Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.

19. RevContent. You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system.

RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.

20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.

21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at megan@mappingmegan.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access

You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Amend

You may contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at megan@mappingmegan.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact Information

At any time, please contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: May 11, 2018.

Done With the Boring Legal Jargon?

Here are Our Recent Posts

Top Public and Private Golf Courses in Orlando

Posted by on 2:07 pm in Blog, Luxury Lifestyle, United States | 0 comments

Top Public and Private Golf Courses in Orlando

While Orlando may get most of its attention for its theme parks, it’s also one of Florida’s top golfing destinations. Not only does Orlando offer up exceptional year-round courses, it also hosts a number of professional golfing events each year.

While it’s true that Orlando offers up an abundance of family-friendly fun and entertainment, it’s also a major playground for adults, especially those who love to golf.

Not only do golfing snowbirds flock to Orlando every winter to escape the chill and snow up north, there are a number of famous golfers who have taken up residence or have been raised in and around the city.

Whether you’re looking to tee-off at one of the area’s historic, challenging, or simply downright beautiful courses or simply wish to be a spectator at a PGA event like the Arnold Palmer Invitational at Bay Hill, here are some of the top golf courses in Orlando you should check out.

read more

Guide to the Rainbow Mountain Hike: Peru’s Iconic Mountain Of Seven Colors

Posted by on 10:57 am in Adventure Travel, Blog, Peru, Writers | 0 comments

Guide to the Rainbow Mountain Hike: Peru’s Iconic Mountain Of Seven Colors

Known as the Montanas de Siete Colores in Spanish, the Rainbow Mountain is unquestionably one of the best hikes in Peru.

Along the trek you’re blessed with stunning views of the sacred Peruvian Andes and a glimpse into indigenous culture. Without a doubt, Rainbow Mountain belongs on the top of any Peru itinerary.

Today, we are here to offer a comprehensive guide on how to hike Rainbow Mountain in Peru. We will share information on how to prepare for the hike, how to get there, what the hike is like, and finally, what you should bring for the hike.

read more

5 Reasons to Choose a Bicycle Over a Campervan When Travelling New Zealand

Posted by on 12:00 pm in Adventure Travel, Blog, New Zealand | 1 comment

5 Reasons to Choose a Bicycle Over a Campervan When Travelling New Zealand

For anyone who has been to New Zealand, you’ll know it as a country of unparalleled beauty, famous for its rugby team, world renowned trekking, and of course, for The Lord Of The Rings movies.

Unless you hire a campervan or a car, there aren’t actually a great many ways to see the country due to the distinct lack of a rail system. Of course there are buses that go almost anywhere but that’s a topic for another day.

There is another option though: cycling.

New Zealand and travelling by bicycle go hand in hand. So why not consider using a bicycle the next time you are fortunate enough to find yourself here.

read more

The Biggest Sports City in the World? Los Angeles, California

Posted by on 12:49 pm in Blog, United States | 0 comments

The Biggest Sports City in the World? Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles has almost everything you could want from a modern metropolis. From fantastic food to vibrant nightlife, golden beaches, beautiful views, celebrity sightings, and of course professional sports, this Californian city boasts plenty of drawcards.

When it comes to sports, the City of Angels has the highest concentration of professional US sporting teams compared to any other city in the country.

Whether you are into football, hockey, baseball, basketball, soccer, or even minor sports like esports, cricket, or surfing, LA has everything a sports fan could ever dream of.

Perhaps the only thing missing from LA’s sporting culture is the opportunity to bet on matches. While many other states can place online wagers, Americans are restricted to opening new betting accounts when they are out of state or in countries with legal online sports betting – like Australia.

Wondering what makes LA the biggest sports city in the world? Read on to find out!

read more

Best Countries for a Motorbike Road Trip

Posted by on 10:15 am in Adventure Travel, Blog, Road Trips | 0 comments

Best Countries for a Motorbike Road Trip

Travel is all about freedom, and possibly a bit of adventure. Road trips offer an even greater sense of freedom as they allow us to travel at our own pace, ditch the public transport and tour buses, and uncover the lesser known gems of a destination.

While we often envision a vehicle when planning a road trip, a motorcycle road trip may just be the most liberating way to travel. Not only does riding a motorcycle force you to travel light, it also allows you to experience a greater intimacy with the landscapes you pass through and the people you meet.

Whether you’re thinking of planning a motorcycle road trip within your own country or abroad, there are a number of things to consider including choosing a route.

There are a number of exceptional motorcycle destinations, some of which will require a generous amount of planning and others which offer easy to plan self-drive holidays or even more stress-free guided motorcycle tours.

Whether you’re a fan of Harleys, Yamahas, or BMWs, here are some of the world’s top motorcycle road trip destinations you should consider.

read more

Toucan: The Free Browser Extension that Helps You Learn a Language Without Even Trying

Posted by on 11:50 am in App Reviews, Blog, Expat Life, Technology, Travel Tips | 0 comments

Toucan: The Free Browser Extension that Helps You Learn a Language Without Even Trying

It’s widely accepted that the best way to learn a new language is to immerse yourself. But how do you immerse yourself in Japan when borders are locked down? Or when you don’t have the means to just take off and escape to Italy (a girl can dream!).

There are plenty of ways to immerse yourself in language from home these days; apps, games, and even video chat with foreign strangers (though that’s if you’re paying attention to what they’re saying!). The problem is though, that while companies are constantly trying to make language learning fun, you still need to take time out of your day.

But that just changed! Toucan is a free Chrome extension (download it here) that helps you learn a language as part of your normal, everyday web browsing. Once turned on, it scans the text of whatever website you’re reading and changes a small number of words into the language you want to learn.

It peppers your normal daily web experience (social media, news and everyday reading) with translated words so you can pick up a new language without even trying, without changing your behavior, and without taking any extra time out of your day.

read more

Guide to Driving in Dubai for Tourists and Expats

Posted by on 12:21 pm in Blog, Expat Life, Travel Tips, UAE | 2 comments

Guide to Driving in Dubai for Tourists and Expats

Whether you’re just visiting or newly adapting to expat life, one of the most challenging parts of being in a foreign country can be learning the local road rules.

You can easily find yourself driving on the opposite side of the road and trying to navigate road signs displayed in a different language. There may also be road hazards you’re unfamiliar with and harsh fines or punishments for breaking rules you’re not used to.

If you’re planning to travel to Dubai or have the opportunity to make the move here, there are some things you need to know before driving a vehicle that are unique to the UAE.

Dubai has a wonderful network of roadways, and having your own vehicle allows you the freedom to explore the hidden gems beyond the reach of the city’s public transport along with driving to the other emirates within the UAE.

While Dubai may offer a well built public transport system, there are many benefits for tourists to rent a vehicle or for expats to lease a vehicle. If you do plan to drive, be sure to check out this guide to driving in Dubai to ensure you’ll stay on the right side of the law and stay safe on the roads.

read more

Top 5 Content Ideas for Your Travel Blog

Posted by on 9:30 am in Blog, Expat Life, Travel Tips | 2 comments

Top 5 Content Ideas for Your Travel Blog

There are many ways to make money from a travel blog, but it really comes down to producing quality content. To help you get on the right path to creating engaging content, here are my top 5 content ideas you should be implementing as a travel blogger.

read more

Spend the Night on an Archaeological Dig Site: Sydney Harbour YHA Hostel Review

Posted by on 2:02 pm in Accommodation, Australia, Blog, Budget Travel | 2 comments

Spend the Night on an Archaeological Dig Site: Sydney Harbour YHA Hostel Review

As far as budget accommodation goes in Sydney, you can’t find a hostel with a better reputation than the Sydney Harbour YHA.

With a killer location, killer facilities, and that million dollar view (think sushi from a rooftop terrace directly overlooking the Bridge and Opera House), booking a room is the best choice you’ll make.

But not only is the hostel clean, affordable, friendly, with spacious, stylish communal areas and all the amenities you’d expect from a modern hostel, it also wraps around the archaeological remains of colonial Sydney.

The Big Dig Archaeological Site is an area of land with archaeological remains from the late 18th century, the time of Australia’s first European settlement. The excavations are part of the hostel itself, and this remains one of the largest urban archaeological dig sites in Australia.

With rooms built around the excavated foundations of over 30 homes and shops from 1795, and artifacts on display throughout it’s halls, this is one of few opportunities in the world to spend the night on an archaeological dig site.

read more

How to Deal With a Toothache While Traveling

Posted by on 11:16 am in Blog, Healthy Travel | 2 comments

How to Deal With a Toothache While Traveling

We often fear catching a stomach bug in places like Delhi or breaking our neck while zipping around on a scooter in Bali, but few travelers give much thought to how we’d manage a severe toothache while traveling.

This is rather surprising given that dental problems can be quite debilitating, so if you haven’t given much thought to your teeth when you travel, it’s probably time you start.

Dental pain is one of those aches that is really hard to ignore. Despite how minor problems with your teeth may be, pain can radiate around your sinuses and head, leaving you with a relentless headache and feeling exhausted.

What would you do if you cracked a tooth during a trip or came down with a sudden severe tooth infection? Do you keep up with your dental hygiene while traveling? And should you need to visit a dentist while traveling, will your traveler’s insurance cover the expense?

It’s time to uncover the most effective ways you can manage dental pain while traveling, how you can avoid dental issues, and everything else you need to know when it comes to traveling and your teeth.

read more