Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Mapping Megan found at https://www.mappingmegan.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

What Information Do We Collect & How is it Used?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address when you voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, or subscribing to a newsletter.

Information We Collect from Others

We may receive information about you from other sources, for instance if you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin and/or Google accounts in the website field when commenting. The Website utilizes social media commenting systems, so if you choose to comment on a Website post which has been shared on social media, your comment may appear on the blog post as well.

Automatically-Collected Information

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

How Your Information May Be Used

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

➡ To operate and maintain the Website;

➡ To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

➡ To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

➡ To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

➡ To respond to your comments or inquiries;

➡ To provide you with user support;

➡ To track and measure advertising on the Website;

➡ To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-Party Use of Information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Mail Chimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Mapping Megan is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising.

You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

1 Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website.

Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.

2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services.

This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.

3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.

4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’).

LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website.

These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/

5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services.

RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following page:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.

7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.

9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.

10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.

11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.

12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.

14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.

16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.

17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.

18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections.

MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour).

Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.

19. RevContent. You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system.

RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.

20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.

21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at megan@mappingmegan.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access

You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Amend

You may contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at megan@mappingmegan.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact Information

At any time, please contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: May 11, 2018.

Done With the Boring Legal Jargon?

Here are Our Recent Posts

The Best Space Travel and Exploration Games

Posted by on 1:30 pm in Blog, Technology, Travel Tips | 2 comments

The Best Space Travel and Exploration Games

Haven’t got the time nor patience to wait until 2050 for space travel? The good news is that you don’t have to and can do it right now in the world of gaming!

The original space race which ran from the late 1950’s right through until the culmination of the cold war in 1991, laid the foundations for space exploration and hopefully one day soon, space travel.

The thought and ambition of civilians traveling effortlessly through space, venturing to different planets as if they were just a simple Boeing 747 on a City-hopper journey, let alone inhabiting any of them may seem a bit far-fetched.

However, if history has taught us anything it is that anything is possible and with the rate of technology expansion and development it would be naive to completely rule such occurrences out in the future.

There have been many space theme games that have attempted to shed light on what life would be like if space travel were to become reality. Perhaps, for the time being at least, we’ll have to be content with a continuation of this until the correct advancements are made.

read more

How to Make Your Journeys Memorable With Vintage Travel Posters

Posted by on 11:48 am in Blog, Equipment Reviews, Photography, Travel Tips | 1 comment

How to Make Your Journeys Memorable With Vintage Travel Posters

If you’re an avid traveller, collecting souvenirs of the places you visit is a fun way of commemorating your trips. Most people do this by taking photographs of their favourite destinations or saving boarding passes from their journeys.

However, there are times when you’re too busy to take a photo of your destination or even pick a trinket.

That’s when vintage travel posters come in handy.

Besides reminding you of places visited and the people you encounter, vintage travel posters have a truly aesthetic appeal. Photographic ads, banner ads and TV commercial are all the rage, but they can’t replace the rich culture that travel posters embody.

read more

7 Quirky Things to Do Indoors During Winter in the U.K.

Posted by on 8:10 pm in Blog, Travel Tips, UK | 1 comment

7 Quirky Things to Do Indoors During Winter in the U.K.

While winter may limit a number of things you can enjoy around the U.K., the snow and cold offers an excuse to check out some of the more unusual indoor British activities and attractions.

While many use the winter months to catch some West End theatre or explore the many museums, why not use this time to be original and experience something new.

While winter may not offer the warmth and plentiful outdoor activities the warmer months provide, it does present the opportunity to go skiing, ice skating, snowshoeing, and even check out the Cairngorm’s reindeer herd.

But what if you’re not exactly into rugging-up and heading outdoors to brave the cold, snow, and ice? While you could simply snuggle up on the couch and binge The Crown off Netflix, there are endless exciting indoor adventures to be had around the U.K.

Here are just some of the top quirky indoor attractions that will keep you energized and amused as the days grow shorter and spending time outdoors becomes less enticing.

read more

The Most Luxurious Hotels and Resorts in Canada

Posted by on 2:05 pm in Accommodation, Blog, Canada, Luxury Lifestyle | 0 comments

The Most Luxurious Hotels and Resorts in Canada

Being that Canada is the second largest country in the world in terms of land area, it should come as no surprise that it’s home to many incredible hotels and resorts.

Whether you’re looking at travelling to Vancouver in the west or Toronto in the east, there are luxurious accommodation options spanning the entire country from coast to coast.

Seclusion in the Canadian wilderness? Fun in the snow at world renowned ski resorts? Or maybe endless entertainment in Canada’s vibrant provincial and territorial capitals? There are hotels and resorts for every interest that easily stand out from the rest.

The following are Canada’s most luxurious hotels and resorts where you’ll be pampered like the many important guests who have stayed, including royalty, world leaders, and movie stars.

read more

Read This Before Trekking The Manaslu Circuit Nepal – 10 Essentials Things To Know

Posted by on 7:00 pm in Adventure Travel, Blog, Nepal | 0 comments

Read This Before Trekking The Manaslu Circuit Nepal – 10 Essentials Things To Know

Nepal is a heaven for trekkers with a smorgasbord of trails ranging from world-famous to lesser-known ones. Among those, the Manaslu Circuit Trek has been gaining popularity as one of the best treks in Nepal in recent years.

This 2-week tea-house trek is considered a great alternative to the well-trodden Annapurna Circuit, largely thanks to its beauty and the fact that it does not allow solo trekkers.

If you’re planning a trip to this beautiful region in Northern Central of Nepal, you’re in the right post!

read more

Things That Will Land You in Serious Trouble on a Plane

Posted by on 7:48 pm in Blog, Healthy Travel, Travel Tips | 0 comments

Things That Will Land You in Serious Trouble on a Plane

When it comes to plane etiquette, there’s a lot of debate around things like whether or not you should take off your shoes, and whether reclining your seat makes you a horrible human being (personally I’m on team recline).

Also whether you should sneak off to the bathrooms for … well … you know what I mean.

But beyond what might be faux pas and bad social etiquette, there are a number of things which can actually land you jail, and risk your health and safety.

Far more serious than walking barefoot to the bathrooms (seriously – ew), the following things fall into the camp of landing you in serious trouble on a plane.

read more

7 Tips For A Safe and Carefree Road Trip During The Pandemic

Posted by on 10:32 pm in Blog, Healthy Travel, Road Trips | 0 comments

7 Tips For A Safe and Carefree Road Trip During The Pandemic

Planning a safe and carefree road trip during the pandemic is not impossible! Although the thought of leaving your safe bubble sounds scary, there is still an option to travel and be as careful as possible.

While we’re all waiting for things to get back to normal, planning a road trip can be an excellent way to unwind, without risking anyone’s health or safety.

Eliminating physical contact with other people as much as possible, exceptional hygiene, and a few other smart choices can make your trip memorable, even if it’s happening during a pandemic. The seven tips below will keep you safe while you’re on the road.

read more

Road Trip from San Diego to San Francisco Itinerary

Posted by on 2:18 pm in Adventure Travel, Blog, Road Trips, United States | 1 comment

Road Trip from San Diego to San Francisco Itinerary

This past summer I rented an RV from RVezy in San Diego and drove the Pacific Coast Highway up to San Francisco. I spent a week driving Highway 101 along the California coast and saw some of the most beautiful places in the state.

Pristine coastlines, gorgeous beaches, waterfalls, parks, and quaint beach cities all define the Pacific Coast Highway. Spend a morning hiking and the afternoon wine tasting. Or wake up for a sunrise over the ocean and spend your evening in a cute beach town.

With so many beautiful sites and a variety of activities, this is a great option for a California road trip.

read more

Best Sea Vacation Destinations to Charter a Private Catamaran

Posted by on 2:58 pm in Blog, Luxury Lifestyle | 0 comments

Best Sea Vacation Destinations to Charter a Private Catamaran

It’s no surprise that a large percentage of travelers are drawn to the sea, our human brains hardwired to react positively to water.

Any body of water seems to have the ability to offer us a sense of calm and clarity, but our world’s seas especially seem to have a special ability to relieve stress and provide a number of health benefits for both the body and mind.

While seaside getaways are great, there’s nothing quite like getting out on the actual sea. Thanks to private catamaran charters, you can ditch the often crowded and noisy sea cruise tours and enjoy pure seclusion and bliss.

Many catamaran charter companies don’t require you to have any previous sailing or captaining experience. They’ll often offer a brief training session and you’ll be set free to craft your own personal holiday.

The following are some of the top places around the world where catamaran experiences reign supreme. You’ll be able to snorkel and swim on a whim, suntan on the deck, moor in the bay by day, and still come ashore whenever you wish.

read more

Gambling Culture in Japan: An Introduction to Japanese Gambling Culture

Posted by on 6:25 pm in Blog, Japan, Travel Tips | 0 comments

Gambling Culture in Japan: An Introduction to Japanese Gambling Culture

Gambling is one of the oldest leisure activities in human history, from dicing in the streets of Greece and Rome, to card games in China.

However one country where you haven’t been able to gamble in the past hundred years is Japan. At least, that’s the international perception, but it’s not entirely true.

Gambling has been a taboo subject in Japanese society, and since 1907 most forms of gambling, including casinos, have indeed been illegal. However there are many forms of legal gambling within Japan, including Pachinko, the Lottery, and certain types of sports betting.

With the realization of just how big international casino tourism is (hello Macau tourism dollars), and with COVID moving culture to online entertainment, Japan may just be starting to embrace changes to their century-old gaming laws. Here’s an introduction to Japanese gambling culture.

read more