Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Mapping Megan found at https://www.mappingmegan.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

What Information Do We Collect & How is it Used?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address when you voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, or subscribing to a newsletter.

Information We Collect from Others

We may receive information about you from other sources, for instance if you choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin and/or Google accounts in the website field when commenting. The Website utilizes social media commenting systems, so if you choose to comment on a Website post which has been shared on social media, your comment may appear on the blog post as well.

Automatically-Collected Information

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

How Your Information May Be Used

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

➡ To operate and maintain the Website;

➡ To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

➡ To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

➡ To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

➡ To respond to your comments or inquiries;

➡ To provide you with user support;

➡ To track and measure advertising on the Website;

➡ To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-Party Use of Information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Mail Chimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to Mail Chimp’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Mapping Megan is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns.

Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising.

You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

1 Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website.

Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.

2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services.

This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.

3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.

4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’).

LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website.

These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/

5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services.

RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following page:  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.

7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.

9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.

10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.

11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.

12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.

14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.

16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.

17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.

18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections.

MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour).

Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.

19. RevContent. You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system.

RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.

20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.

21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at megan@mappingmegan.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access

You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Amend

You may contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to megan@mappingmegan.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at megan@mappingmegan.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact Information

At any time, please contact us at megan@mappingmegan.com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: May 11, 2018.

Done With the Boring Legal Jargon?

Here are Our Recent Posts

How To Get The Most Out Of Your Travel In 2023

Posted by on 12:45 am in Blog | 0 comments

How To Get The Most Out Of Your Travel In 2023

As we approach the end of 2022 it has us looking forward to the new year and the different travel opportunities that it has to offer.

A new year offers the perfect chance to broaden your horizons, tick off your travel goals and see new parts of the world. You have resolutions to make and an incentive to find new things to do.

If you are wondering just how you can make the most of your travel in 2023, we have put together some top tips for you to follow. These should enable you to make the most out of it and really enjoy your experience.

read more

The Secret to a Fantastic Website: Tips for Improving Your Travel Business’s Site

Posted by on 4:14 am in Blog | 0 comments

The Secret to a Fantastic Website: Tips for Improving Your Travel Business’s Site

Recognizing the importance of digital marketing in today’s business world and keeping your company visible among competitors, customers, and partners is essential to survival. In this article, you will learn some useful tips for creating a fantastic travel agency website.

Whether you own an online travel agency or are simply looking to improve your blog, having an attractive, user-friendly website is essential. With the cut-throat competition in this industry getting fiercer by the day, it’s time you upgrade your business with a fantastic website that reflects your brand identity and gives you an edge over other players in this sector.

read more

Reasons to Work Remotely From Spain

Posted by on 9:23 pm in Blog, Expat Life, Spain | 0 comments

Reasons to Work Remotely From Spain

With the shift towards remote work becoming a permanent part of employment culture, and the world fighting to win back tourist dollars, countries are starting to target a unique group of travellers.

Digital nomads are on the rise; setting themselves up in other countries and working from their laptops for an extended period of time. Visas used to be the issue with this type of lifestyle; you could traditionally only spend 30 – 90 days in a country as a tourist, and didn’t have the legal right to work.

But that’s all changing, and with 50+ countries now offering generous long term visas specifically for remote workers, the question then becomes which one to choose as your base.

If you’re looking for a country with an affordable cost of living, an amazing healthcare system, incredible places to explore on your days off, and year round sunshine, there’s really only one country to consider; Spain.

read more

A Full Time Traveller’s Guide to Business Management

Posted by on 6:00 pm in Blog, Expat Life | 0 comments

A Full Time Traveller’s Guide to Business Management

If you’re a full-time traveler, you know that there are many things to manage: from your finances to your accommodation and everything in between.

And if you’re running a business at the same time, it can be tricky to keep everything organized. But don’t worry; we’ve got you covered. Here are our top tips for managing your business as a full-time traveler.

read more

Countries with the Cheapest Digital Nomad Visas

Posted by on 12:22 am in Blog, Expat Life, Technology, World | 0 comments

Countries with the Cheapest Digital Nomad Visas

Digital nomads are on the rise, especially as the world faces the ‘Great Resignation’ where office workers are starting to resign. The freedom and flexibility of remote work offered during the pandemic has allowed us all to rethink our careers, goals, and work / life balance, and it has become increasingly difficult for employers to bring their teams back into the office.

And why would you? … Return to the office? When you can be working from Italy one month, and Greece the next?

Visas used to be one of the biggest issues for digital nomads, because tourist visas were capped at 30 days, meaning your work routine was constantly disrupted. But now more and more countries are enticing remote workers to stay for an extended period of time, and 50+ countries now offerr generous long term visas.

As a digital nomad, the cost of visas can really add up if you’re moving around a lot. So here we’ve compiled a list of the cheapest.

read more

Three Amazing Travel Destinations for Gamers

Posted by on 12:48 am in Blog | 0 comments

Three Amazing Travel Destinations for Gamers

The world is full of amazing places for game lovers, and while you can literally travel anywhere to play games, some places are actual meccas; whether you’re into boardgames, e-sports, or gambling.

The same games seem to be popular all over the world, especially as the lines begin to blur between global cultures, but there are usually distinctly different rules or variations depending on the country.

And of course, there’s the potential language barrier, though games are usually a fantastic icebreaker for overcoming this; a great way to bond that often transcends langague!

If you’re keen on working games into your upcoming vacation, beyond playing hang man to kill extra time at the airport, consider the following destinations.

read more

Live like a Celeb: Things to Do in New York When You’re Famous

Posted by on 11:37 pm in Blog, United States | 0 comments

Live like a Celeb: Things to Do in New York When You’re Famous

New York is one of those classic, timeless cities that attracts everybody; struggling artists, overseas tourists, business men / women, and the mega famous.

Celebrities rub shoulders here with everyday mortals, and because of how busy the city is, they blend in with a certain amount of anonymity.

Whether you’re traveling to New York for some celeb spotting, or feel like experiencing the city as a celeb yourself, these are our favorit picks for things to do in the Big Apple to live it like you’re famous.

read more

Should You Use a Debit Card or Credit Card When You’re Traveling?

Posted by on 11:09 pm in Blog, Budget Travel | 0 comments

Should You Use a Debit Card or Credit Card When You’re Traveling?

Whether you’re planning to travel abroad or within the country, you’ll need to consider 1) the amount of money you’ll require, and (2) the means you’ll use to pay for your expenses (accommodation, eating out, transportation, day trips etc).

It tends to be safer to arrange alternative payment options, such as credit and debit cards, rather than carrying a lot of cash. And with the rise of travel rewards points, aka travel hacking, credit cards have become a popular option.

But what about the pros of using a debit card to prevent unintentional overspending? Which approach is ideal? Read on to know more.

read more

How Fast Can A Wake Boat Go: Ideal Speed For Wakeboarding

Posted by on 10:47 pm in Adventure Travel, Blog | 0 comments

How Fast Can A Wake Boat Go: Ideal Speed For Wakeboarding

When determining the speed of the wake boat for wakeboarding, most people think that the bigger the wake, and the faster the boat the better, but there’s much more. Finding the “sweet spot” for your wake boat’s speed isn’t only to ensure the satisfaction of the wakeboarder, but it’s also about the safety.

Even though you’re surrounded by water, accidents are ineradicable. Especially when you’re new and try to eyeball the speed, things could get ugly fast. It’s because falling on the water while you’re wakeboarding isn’t the same as falling into still water.

When you are wakeboarding, the wave created by your boat is called a “wake,” which has a density of over 800 times more than still water. Hence, crashing onto a wake will definitely hurt a lot more than just falling into the water. That’s why knowing the ideal speed for your wakeboarding is essential.

read more

12 Safety Tips For Your Next Road Trip

Posted by on 2:00 pm in Blog, Road Trips | 0 comments

12 Safety Tips For Your Next Road Trip

Road trips can be both thrilling and therapeutic, depending on the location and the type of travel adventure that you’re seeking. According to reports, taking the road will be the most popular travel type, with 80% of travelers preferring this mode of travel.

But before you hit the road, there are many precautions that must be taken to make the most of your travel – particularly when traveling in extreme climates. With that said, here are some important safety tips to remember for your next road trip.

read more